Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £220,000 6.8% 5.3%
May 2012 £160,000 -0.3% -3.0%
May 2006 £162,500 12.5% 10.6%
Aug 1997 £58,500 4.8% 2.4%
Dec 1995 £54,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £220,000 £3,548 £284,876 £4,595
May 2012 £160,000 £2,581 £300,679 £4,850
May 2006 £162,500 £2,621 £292,992 £4,726
Aug 1997 £58,500 £944 £293,195 £4,729
Dec 1995 £54,000 £871 £271,207 £4,374

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,870 per square metre (£294 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Cross Waters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cross Waters Close.

Photos for 20 Cross Waters Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: