10, Cedar Close, SG17 5RT
10 Cedar Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Shefford. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £230,000 8.0% 5.3% Jan 2016 £202,000 3.5% 1.3% Nov 2004 £137,000 17.4% 15.9% May 1999 £57,000 8.5% 6.4% Jun 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cedar Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,949 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £230,000 £4,510 £252,419 £4,949 Jan 2016 £202,000 £3,961 £248,033 £4,863 Nov 2004 £137,000 £2,686 £239,784 £4,702 May 1999 £57,000 £1,118 £231,634 £4,542 Jun 1996 £45,000 £882 £280,638 £5,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shefford are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,570 per square metre (£332 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.