Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £112,000 5.1% 3.0%
Sep 1995 £36,950 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £112,000 £1,534 £154,877 £2,122
Sep 1995 £36,950 £506 £194,600 £2,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,620 per square metre (£239 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Vincent Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Vincent Crescent.

Photos for 36 Vincent Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: