159, High Street, ME2 1BT
159 High Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Halling. It sold for £214,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £214,500 2.9% 0.8% Nov 2006 £159,950 10.3% 8.2% Feb 1995 £50,400 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £214,500 £3,405 £278,618 £4,423 Nov 2006 £159,950 £2,539 £323,489 £5,135 Feb 1995 £50,400 £800 £355,048 £5,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: