Barn Owl Cottage, DL8 4RU
Barn Owl Cottage is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Middleham. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £245,000 10.9% 8.5% Sep 2005 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Barn Owl Cottage.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £245,000 £1,960 £315,008 £2,520 Sep 2005 £70,000 £560 £98,074 £785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Barn Owl Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for Barn Owl Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: