5, Abermorlais Terrace, CF47 8HU
5 Abermorlais Terrace is a 118 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £170,000 1.1% -1.1% Jun 2006 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Abermorlais Terrace.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £170,000 £1,441 £280,440 £2,377 Jun 2006 £149,950 £1,271 £258,167 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Abermorlais Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 48 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Abermorlais Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 P/24/0235
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Abermorlais Terrace Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Installation of an Air-Source Heat Pump
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.