77, Gordon Road, B17 9HA
77 Gordon Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £296,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £296,000 8.0% 6.5% Oct 2014 £235,000 1.2% -1.3% Jun 2005 £210,000 10.9% 8.9% Feb 2003 £164,816 21.0% 19.5% Sep 1999 £85,750 7.6% 5.7% May 1996 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,946 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,609 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £296,000 £3,947 £345,667 £4,609 Oct 2014 £235,000 £3,133 £325,311 £4,337 Jun 2005 £210,000 £2,800 £384,999 £5,133 Feb 2003 £164,816 £2,198 £379,920 £5,066 Sep 1999 £85,750 £1,143 £341,098 £4,548 May 1996 £67,000 £893 £381,855 £5,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.