16, Williams Street, SA4 8RT
16 Williams Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Pontarddulais. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £60,000 * 3.4% 1.3% Aug 2001 £35,000 2.6% 1.4% May 1999 £33,000 123.2% 117.0% Aug 1998 £19,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £638 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,008 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £60,000 £638 £94,722 £1,008 Aug 2001 £35,000 £372 £133,633 £1,422 May 1999 £33,000 £351 £145,463 £1,547 Aug 1998 £19,000 £202 £82,146 £874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Williams Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Williams Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.