19, Orchard Way, CV22 7PS
19 Orchard Way is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Cawston. It sold for £149,950 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £149,950 5.4% 3.3% Mar 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £149,950 £2,777 £202,853 £3,757 Mar 2000 £60,000 £1,111 £232,904 £4,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawston are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,590 per square metre (£248 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.