Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £297,500 7.4% 5.3%
Oct 1997 £70,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Ashdown Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £297,500 £3,306 £348,732 £3,875
Oct 1997 £70,500 £783 £356,145 £3,957

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,870 per square metre (£375 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Ashdown Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Ashdown Way.

Photos for 37 Ashdown Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2018 18/00407/FULLS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
37 Ashdown Way Romsey Hampshire
Description:
Single storey front extension to provide enlarged lounge; single storey side extension to provide utility/wc; two storey rear extension to provide enlarged kitchen/dining room with enlarged bedroom above and insert first floor side window

Planning ref:
September 2017 17/01313/FULLS
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
37 Ashdown Way Romsey Hampshire
Description:
Demolition of existing garden wall and lean-to; erection of two storey side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975