35, Finkle Street, DN7 5AL
35 Finkle Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Stainforth. It sold for £50,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £50,000 -2.2% -4.4% Nov 2005 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Finkle Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £574 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £775 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £50,000 £575 £67,448 £775 Nov 2005 £65,000 £747 £106,528 £1,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Finkle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Finkle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.