20, Geoffrey Crescent, PO16 0QG
20 Geoffrey Crescent is a 69 m² terraced home in Fareham. It sold for £222,750 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £222,750 3.3% 1.0% Jan 2007 £156,200 7.2% 5.2% Aug 2002 £115,000 27.8% 25.8% Oct 2000 £74,500 11.7% 10.1% Aug 1998 £58,500 6.8% 7.3% May 1998 £57,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Geoffrey Crescent.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,228 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £222,750 £3,228 £277,093 £4,016 Jan 2007 £156,200 £2,264 £275,991 £4,000 Aug 2002 £115,000 £1,667 £283,610 £4,110 Oct 2000 £74,500 £1,080 £251,845 £3,650 Aug 1998 £58,500 £848 £267,496 £3,877 May 1998 £57,250 £830 £269,899 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,880 per square metre (£268 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Geoffrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 20 Geoffrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.