23, Winstanley Road, PO2 8JS
23 Winstanley Road is a 45 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £146,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £146,000 5.9% 3.7% Jul 1995 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Winstanley Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,060 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £146,000 £3,244 £182,707 £4,060 Jul 1995 £41,500 £922 £214,808 £4,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Winstanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Winstanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary: