4, Barns Dene, AL5 2HQ
4 Barns Dene is a 198 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,190,700 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£1,190,700 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barns Dene.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,013 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,568 per square metre (£703 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £1,190,700 £6,014 £1,498,499 £7,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,498,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £1,374,000 and £1,845,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Barns Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barns Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 5/2019/2262
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Barns Dene Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.