16, Mill Street, CA15 6DF
16 Mill Street is a 138 m² terraced home in Maryport. It sold for £60,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £60,500 -4.1% -6.3% Mar 2006 £99,000 15.0% 13.1% Nov 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £438 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £626 per square metre (£58 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £60,500 £438 £86,444 £626 Mar 2006 £99,000 £717 £166,405 £1,206 Nov 1996 £27,000 £196 £110,781 £803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maryport are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,930 per square metre (£98 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 16 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: