37, Meadow Croft, HG1 3JY
37 Meadow Croft is a 65 m² detached home in Harrogate. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £275,000 9.5% 8.0% Oct 2014 £210,000 3.4% 1.1% Dec 2001 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Meadow Croft.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,229 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £275,000 £4,231 £339,872 £5,229 Oct 2014 £210,000 £3,231 £293,503 £4,515 Dec 2001 £136,000 £2,092 £390,529 £6,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,930 per square metre (£282 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Meadow Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Meadow Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E