West Wood, CA10 3AL
West Wood is a 121 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £260,000 5.1% 3.0% Feb 1997 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for West Wood.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,883 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £260,000 £2,149 £348,880 £2,883 Feb 1997 £95,000 £785 £401,171 £3,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 901 square metres (9,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for West Wood . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for West Wood .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C