22, Well Lane, GU21 4PL
22 Well Lane is a 179 m² detached home in Woking. It sold for £780,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £780,000 11.4% 9.2% Aug 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Well Lane.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £780,000 £4,358 £857,795 £4,792 Aug 1997 £90,000 £503 £413,265 £2,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £857,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woking are now selling for between £5,600 and £6,960 per square metre (£520 and £646 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £1,002,000 and £1,246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Well Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Well Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 PLAN/2009/0541
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brambles 22 Well Lane Horsell Woking Surrey
- Description:
- Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of a two storey detached dwelling house.
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 PLAN/2008/0437
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brambles 22 Well Lane Horsell Woking Surre
- Description:
- Erection of first floor to existing bungalow to create a two storey four bedroom detached dwelling house.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.