Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £173,000 2.1% -0.0%
Nov 2006 £138,000 3.2% 1.1%
Sep 2003 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Water Row.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £173,000 £2,307 £229,173 £3,056
Nov 2006 £138,000 £1,840 £200,904 £2,679
Sep 2003 £125,000 £1,667 £246,447 £3,286

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Water Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Water Row.

Photos for 5 Water Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: