5, Yew Tree Close, YO8 3NE
5 Yew Tree Close is a 76 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Jul 2017
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £170,000 £2,237 £229,250 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 ZG2023/0889/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Yew Tree Close Selby
- Description:
- Raised patio and rear extension (retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 2018/0325/HEN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Yew Tree Close Selby
- Description:
- House extension notification for a proposed single storey rear extension extending 6.5m to rear, 3.65m to ridge and 2.5m to eaves
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.