71, Cedric Road, BA1 3PE
71 Cedric Road is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £595,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£595,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Cedric Road.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,822 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £595,000 £3,940 £728,184 £4,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £728,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Cedric Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Cedric Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/04592/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Cedric Road, Lower Weston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extension, new rear dormer and re-cladding of existing side dormer, driveway modifications, garden store modifications and new garden structure
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.