12, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HL
12 Foxhall Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £155,000 0.1% -2.0% Dec 2006 £153,000 69.7% 63.8% Jan 2006 £95,000 5.0% 3.3% Mar 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £155,000 £2,095 £188,332 £2,545 Dec 2006 £153,000 £2,068 £255,901 £3,458 Jan 2006 £95,000 £1,284 £171,072 £2,312 Mar 2001 £75,000 £1,014 £266,392 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 12 Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: