52, New Place Square, SE16 2HW
52 New Place Square is a 95 m² flat in Surrey Quays. It sold for £415,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £415,000 7.1% 4.8% Mar 2003 £155,000 30.7% 28.9% Aug 1999 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,488 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £415,000 £4,368 £426,314 £4,488 Mar 2003 £155,000 £1,632 £361,681 £3,807 Aug 1999 £59,000 £621 £228,893 £2,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 52 New Place Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.