Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 1999 £53,500 2.1% -0.1%
Jan 1997 £51,000 na na
Internal area
165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £324 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,674 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £53,500 £324 £276,155 £1,674
Jan 1997 £51,000 £309 £297,895 £1,805

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.