Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £295,000 7.6% 5.4%
Dec 2008 £155,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,900 per square metre (£548 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,040 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £295,000 £5,900 £352,002 £7,040
Dec 2008 £155,000 £3,100 £291,588 £5,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 133 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 133 Green Close.

Photos for 133 Green Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.