23, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
23 Russell Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £254,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £254,000 8.0% 6.2% Aug 2011 £160,000 7.3% 5.0% Mar 1998 £62,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Russell Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £254,000 £3,479 £314,649 £4,310 Aug 2011 £160,000 £2,192 £295,633 £4,050 Mar 1998 £62,250 £853 £352,745 £4,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 23 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: