28, Hawthorn Drive, OX18 4XF
28 Hawthorn Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £288,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £288,000 3.8% 2.4% Dec 2013 £249,950 1.4% -1.3% Dec 2010 £240,000 6.2% 4.0% Jul 2000 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Hawthorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,771 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £288,000 £4,000 £343,533 £4,771 Dec 2013 £249,950 £3,472 £368,008 £5,111 Dec 2010 £240,000 £3,333 £404,232 £5,614 Jul 2000 £128,000 £1,778 £308,997 £4,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hawthorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: