80, Grey Street, DN21 2PP
80 Grey Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Gainsborough. It sold for £60,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £60,000 0.3% -1.9% Aug 2003 £57,500 63.8% 61.5% Nov 2001 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £681 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,005 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £60,000 £682 £88,431 £1,005 Aug 2003 £57,500 £653 £143,671 £1,633 Nov 2001 £24,000 £273 £91,927 £1,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Grey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 80 Grey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: