9, Eldon Road, HD1 4NE
9 Eldon Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £83,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £83,000 -1.2% -3.4% Oct 2006 £95,000 29.6% 27.0% Jun 2003 £40,000 4.0% 2.5% Oct 2000 £36,000 1.6% -0.3% May 1995 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Eldon Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,383 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,003 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £83,000 £1,383 £120,187 £2,003 Oct 2006 £95,000 £1,583 £135,609 £2,260 Jun 2003 £40,000 £667 £118,986 £1,983 Oct 2000 £36,000 £600 £148,168 £2,469 May 1995 £33,000 £550 £144,422 £2,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,350 per square metre (£139 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Eldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Eldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.