41, Primrose Street, BL1 8QZ
41 Primrose Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £99,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £99,000 * 2.7% 1.3% Jun 2014 £90,000 0.7% -1.8% Nov 2004 £84,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,356 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £99,000 £1,356 £163,537 £2,240 Jun 2014 £90,000 £1,233 £174,895 £2,396 Nov 2004 £84,000 £1,151 £188,778 £2,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,790 per square metre (£161 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Primrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.