50, Bakewell Street, LE2 0FE
50 Bakewell Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £170,000 38.4% 34.9% Mar 2016 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £170,000 £2,152 £240,304 £3,042 Mar 2016 £96,000 £1,215 £150,169 £1,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.