Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2017 £152,000 -1.1% -2.5%
Jun 2012 £159,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Turnbull Way.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £152,000 £1,788 £220,819 £2,598
Jun 2012 £159,950 £1,882 £208,204 £2,449

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Turnbull Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Turnbull Way.

Photos for 40 Turnbull Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.