Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £80,000 0.3% -1.9%
Sep 2006 £77,000 9.8% 8.0%
Sep 1999 £40,000 1.7% 0.2%
Apr 1998 £39,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £80,000 £1,231 £106,015 £1,631
Sep 2006 £77,000 £1,185 £106,742 £1,642
Sep 1999 £40,000 £615 £147,156 £2,264
Apr 1998 £39,000 £600 £147,641 £2,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 High Street.

Photos for 26 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.