95, Overdown Road, RG31 6NN
95 Overdown Road is a 147 m² detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £490,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£490,000 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £490,000 £3,333 £572,235 £3,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.