Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £360,000 6.9% 5.2%
Sep 2012 £265,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Whitedown.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,749 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £360,000 £4,235 £403,703 £4,749
Sep 2012 £265,000 £3,118 £414,114 £4,872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Whitedown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Whitedown.

Photos for 71 Whitedown
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2017 57017
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
71 Whitedown, Alton,
Description:
Two storey side extension and conversion of loft space (amended by plans received on 15/11/17)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.