Property data
Sale history
£194,995 on Sep 2017
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £194,995 £2,500 £291,195 £3,733

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,330 per square metre (£239 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.