12, Windmill Terrace, TS20 2DT
12 Windmill Terrace is a 62 m² flat in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £30,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £30,000 * -4.8% -6.8% Nov 2006 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £483 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £513 per square metre (£48 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £30,000 £484 £31,823 £513 Nov 2006 £50,000 £806 £43,424 £700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £31,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CE74927
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Windmill Terrace, Stockton-On-Tees
- Owner
-
HABODEL 2 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08455864)
Proprietor address: Unit 1, Hayfield Business Park, Field Lane, Auckley, Doncaster DN9 3FL
Price paid on title: £30,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Windmill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Windmill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C