Bee Cottage, Terras Hill, PL22 0AP
Bee Cottage Terras Hill is a 187 m² property in Lostwithiel. It sold for £590,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £590,000 * 3.8% 1.6% Oct 2003 £350,000 18.3% 16.6% Jun 2000 £199,750 19.8% 17.6% Feb 1998 £132,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bee Cottage, Terras Hill.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £590,000 £3,155 £775,118 £4,145 Oct 2003 £350,000 £1,872 £672,081 £3,594 Jun 2000 £199,750 £1,068 £727,575 £3,891 Feb 1998 £132,000 £706 £639,152 £3,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,255 square metres (24,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bee Cottage Terras Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Bee Cottage Terras Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 PA21/01023
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bee Cottage Terras Hill Lostwithie
- Description:
- Removal of 4 Sycamore trees and removal of a limb on a 5th.
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 PA19/02217
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Bee Cottage Terras Hill Lostwithiel
- Description:
- Proposed first-floor extension, proposed internal alterations with new window to proposed kitchen, new sliding doors to proposed dining room and proposed veranda.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area