2a, The Vale, B11 4EN
2a The Vale is a 104 m² detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £359,250 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£359,250 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, The Vale.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,566 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £359,250 £3,454 £474,877 £4,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 713 square metres (7,675 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a The Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.