2, Elm Grove, TQ14 8SA
2 Elm Grove is a 100 m² detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £290,000 3.7% 1.5% May 2003 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £290,000 £2,900 £365,502 £3,655 May 2003 £172,500 £1,725 £357,678 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/01945/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Elm Grove Teignmouth Devon
- Description:
- Internal alterations to change a bedroom with a wash basin into a bathroom.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.