38, Clayworth Drive, DN4 7RQ
38 Clayworth Drive is a 76 m² detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £155,000 3.8% 1.7% Oct 2000 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £155,000 £2,039 £215,366 £2,834 Oct 2000 £82,000 £1,079 £300,283 £3,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.