54, Taylor Road, SM6 0AX
54 Taylor Road is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Wallington. It sold for £576,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £576,000 7.2% 5.1% Oct 1998 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Taylor Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,822 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £576,000 £4,000 £694,418 £4,822 Oct 1998 £152,000 £1,056 £696,822 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,350 per square metre (£380 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Taylor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Taylor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 DM2018/00423
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Taylor Road Wallington
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.