37, Cockburn Street, CB1 3NB
37 Cockburn Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £395,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Cockburn Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,984 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,964 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £395,000 £5,985 £459,593 £6,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,790 per square metre (£488 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Cockburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Cockburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/03713/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Cockburn Street Cambridge
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear extension and the erection of a single storey rear extension, loft conversion with dormer window and internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01433/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 37 Cockburn Street Cambridge
- Description:
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900