71a, Well Lane, CH60 8NH
71a Well Lane is a 184 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £730,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £730,000 1.1% -1.1% Oct 2004 £630,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71a, Well Lane.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £730,000 £3,967 £965,921 £5,250 Oct 2004 £630,000 £3,424 £1,092,574 £5,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £965,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,600 per square metre (£331 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £657,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71a Well Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 71a Well Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 APPH/23/01807
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Gayton Stables, 71a Well Lane, Gayton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of an open oak framed double carport on staddle stones under a slate roof.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area