Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 1999 £48,000 8.2% 5.9%
Jan 1996 £38,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £564 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1999 £48,000 £565 £215,043 £2,530
Jan 1996 £38,000 £447 £192,694 £2,267

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 227 Collis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 227 Collis Street.

Photos for 227 Collis Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: