23, Yew Tree Close, YO8 3NE
23 Yew Tree Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Cawood. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £160,000 1.7% -0.2% Oct 2015 £153,500 1.8% -0.5% Feb 2004 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Yew Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £160,000 £2,078 £211,869 £2,752 Oct 2015 £153,500 £1,994 £217,607 £2,826 Feb 2004 £124,950 £1,623 £226,447 £2,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Yew Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Yew Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.