13, Hobs Road, WS10 9BD
13 Hobs Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Wednesbury. It sold for £162,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £162,500 10.2% 7.7% Apr 2017 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Hobs Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £162,500 £2,083 £263,202 £3,374 Apr 2017 £140,000 £1,795 £248,399 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wednesbury are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,760 per square metre (£151 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Hobs Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Hobs Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 DC/23/68188
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 13 Hobs Road Wednesbury
- Description:
- Retention of use from dwelling (Class C3) to serviced accommodation (Class C1).
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 DC/18/62444
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Hobs Road Wednesbury
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.