29, Mount Street, BD2 2JN
29 Mount Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £92,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £92,000 -1.0% -3.0% Jan 2010 £99,950 -2.9% -5.6% Jan 2008 £105,950 12.6% 9.9% Mar 2006 £85,000 17.8% 16.0% Apr 2003 £53,000 281.3% 264.9% Jan 2003 £37,000 1.9% 0.5% Feb 2000 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Mount Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £92,000 £1,095 £129,234 £1,538 Jan 2010 £99,950 £1,190 £150,837 £1,796 Jan 2008 £105,950 £1,261 £142,799 £1,700 Mar 2006 £85,000 £1,012 £132,139 £1,573 Apr 2003 £53,000 £631 £140,910 £1,678 Jan 2003 £37,000 £440 £105,283 £1,253 Feb 2000 £35,000 £417 £131,562 £1,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,440 per square metre (£143 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Mount Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.