12, Adderstone Crescent, NE2 2HH
12 Adderstone Crescent is a 532 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £2,310,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £2,310,000 -8.5% -10.5% Jun 2018 £2,400,000 0.6% -1.6% Nov 2004 £2,200,000 na na - Internal area
- 532 square metres (5,726 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,550 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £2,310,000 £4,342 £2,952,401 £5,550 Jun 2018 £2,400,000 £4,511 £3,052,669 £5,738 Nov 2004 £2,200,000 £4,135 £3,549,052 £6,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 532 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,952,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,760 per square metre (£243 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 532 m², this implies a valuation between £1,394,000 and £2,000,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,358 square metres (14,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Adderstone Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Adderstone Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 2019/1093/01/DET
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Adderstone Crescent, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey extension, single storey extension with attic space and single storey extension to side, infill extension to front, chimney to existing garden room to rear, alterations to boundary treatment including insertion and relocation of pedestrian and vehicular access route, and erection of garden room to rear (as amended by plans received 13.08.2019; 02.10.2019; 24.10.2019; 15.11.2019; 18.12.2019)
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale