39, Holtdale Croft, LS16 7SQ
39 Holtdale Croft is a 80 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £110,000 * -0.2% -2.4% Jul 2005 £113,000 14.8% 13.1% Mar 1999 £47,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Holtdale Croft.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £110,000 £1,375 £143,631 £1,795 Jul 2005 £113,000 £1,412 £216,826 £2,710 Mar 1999 £47,250 £591 £200,942 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Holtdale Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Holtdale Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D